CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C84305

Mr. Carlos Gendron
Carlos Gendron and Associates LLC
105 Harbor Drive, Unit 112
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of anchovy and surimi paste from France.

Dear Mr. Gendron:

In your letter, dated February 3, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus:

1. "Cruscana Anchovy Seafood Pate" is an anchovy paste. The ingredients are anchovies, milk, butter, white fish, corn starch, and modified starch. It is packed in glass jars, and the net weight is 100 grams.

2. "Cruscana Surineige" is a surimi paste. The ingredients are sliced surimi, sunflower oil, water, mustard, egg yolk, lemon juice, salt, and modified starch. It is packed in glass jars (100 grams net), and plastic trays (120 grams net).

The applicable subheading for "Cruscana Anchovy Seafood Pate" and "Cruscana Surineige" will be 1604.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, pastes. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division